top of page
Image by Chris Lawton

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Privacy Policy

 

At Darling Health, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a client and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and are bound by and adhere to the Privacy Act (1988) and Australian Privacy Principles. We follow the Code of Conduct of the Health Complaints Commission.

Information we collect from you

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our Allied Health services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, social media comments and handles (together ‘Personal Data’). Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18 without parent or guardian consent. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data without parent or guardian consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us. We seek to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete. To assist us with this, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

How we use your information

We collect, hold, use and potentially disclose the information we collect from you for the following purposes; to maintain our business records and run our business, to contact you, for any purpose required or permitted by law, for any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect, for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented, to provide you with any technical support, to notify you of any updates and offers, to share useful content, to help us measure customer satisfaction, and to provide you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us - your request will be actioned immediately.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

Storage and security of your information

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files, in both cases stored securely.  We seek to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The personal information that we hold is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary. We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law. 

Sharing your information with third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal any Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared. This will always be in accordance with your written consent.

Changes in privacy policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Disclaimer

All articles and advice found on this site are intended as information only. Information contained within this site is not equivalent to receiving a consultation with a qualified practitioner and should not be treated as such. Darling Health takes no responsibility for actions or decisions made by individuals. Darling Health advises guidance from a qualified and experienced healthcare practitioner for expert advice and treatment tailored to your individual needs.

Online Shop
1) Returns – We do not offer returns or refunds for change of mind purchases.
2) Postage – Delivery times are subject to Australia Post or Toll. Any delays or damage to products are the responsibility of the postal service. An email will be sent when your order has been shipped with your tracking code.
3) Practitioner-only products are available only to current patients of Darling Health – You must have a script from your Naturopath to be able to purchase these supplements via phone, email or in-clinic.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about anything stated above, please contact us at reception@darlinghealth.com.au or phone 02 9555 8806

 

Last Updated: 15th March 2023

bottom of page